Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site www.personadesign.ie, including any information you may provide through our site when you purchase a product or service, sign up to our newsletter, or other free resources, or take part in a survey or competition.

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

Persona Design Consultants Ltd is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

Our contact details are:

Full name of legal entity: Persona Design Consultants Ltd

Email address: info@personadesign.ie

Postal address: Persona House, Sutton, Dublin 13, Ireland

If you’re not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner’s Office, Ireland’s supervisory authority for data protection issues (https://www.dataprotection.ie). We would be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can endeavour to resolve it for you.

It’s very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at info@personadesign.ie

2. WHAT DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

We may process certain types of personal data about you as follows:

  • Identity Data may include your first name, maiden name, last name, username, marital status, title, date of birth and gender
  • Contact Data may include your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers
  • Financial Data may include your bank account and payment card details
  • Transaction Data may include details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by you
  • Technical Data may include your login data, internet protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this site
  • Profile Data may include your username and password, purchases or orders, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses
  • Usage Data may include information about how you use our website, products and services
  • Marketing and Communications Data may include your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and our third parties and your communication preferences
  • We may also process Aggregated Data from your personal data but this data does not reveal your identity and as such in itself is not personal data. An example of this is where we review your Usage Data to work out the percentage of website users using a specific feature of our site. If we link the Aggregated Data with your personal data so that you can be identified from it, then it is treated as personal data.

Sensitive Data

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We collect data about you through a variety of different methods including:

Direct Interactions:

You may provide data by filling in forms on our site (or otherwise) or by communicating with us by post, phone, email or otherwise, including when you:

  • Order our products or services
  • Create an account on our site
  • Subscribe to our service or publications
  • Request resources or marketing be sent to you
  • Enter a competition, prize draw, promotion or survey
  • Give us feedback

Automated Technologies or Interactions:

As you use our site, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns. We collect this data by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies.

Third Parties or Publicly Available Sources:

We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below.

Technical Data from the Following Parties:

  • Analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU
  • Advertising networks such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and YouTube based inside OR outside the EU
  • Search information providers such as Google based inside OR outside the EU
  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services based inside OR outside the EU
  • Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are:

  • Where we need to perform a contract between us
  • Where it’s necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal ground for processing your personal data, other than in relation to sending marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing or phone calls at any time by emailing us at info@personadesign.ie

Purposes for Processing Your Personal Data

Set out below is a description of the ways we intend to use your personal data and the legal grounds on which we will process such data. We have also explained what our legitimate interests are where relevant.

We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground, depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please email us at info@personadesign.ie if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out below.

Purpose/ActivityType of DataLawful Basis for Processing
To register you as a new customera) Identity

b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you
To process and deliver your order including:

a) Manage payments, fees and charges

b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Identity

b) Contact

c) Financial

d) Transaction

e) Marketing and Communications

a) Performance of a contract with you

b) Necessary for our legitimate interests to recover debts owed to us

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

a) Identity

b) Contact

c) Profile

d) Marketing and Communications

a) Performance of a contract with you

b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

c) Necessary for our legitimate interests to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a surveya) Identity

b) Contact

c) Profile

d) Usage

e) Marketing and Communications

a) Performance of a contract with you

b) Necessary for our legitimate interests to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business

To administer and protect our business and our site (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)a) Identity

b) Contact

c) Technical

a) Necessary for our legitimate interests for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise

b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant content and advertisements to you and measure and understand the effectiveness of our advertisinga) Identity

b) Contact

c) Profile

d) Usage

e) Marketing and Communications

f) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our branding and marketing strategy
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, branding, marketing, customer relationships and experiencea) Technical

b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our site updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our branding and marketing strategy
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to youa) Identity

b) Contact

c) Technical

d) Usage

e) Profile

Necessary for our legitimate interests to develop our products/services and grow our business

Marketing Communications

You’ll receive marketing communications and/or phone calls from us if you have:

1. Requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us or

2. If you provided us with your details when you registered to receive free resources, attend a free training online, participated in one of our surveys, entered a competition or registered for a promotion and

3. In each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing or communications

We will not share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages or other emails or engaging with you by phone at any time by following the opt-out link on any marketing message or email sent to you or OR by emailing us at info@personadesign.ie at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving our marketing communications, phone calls or emails, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product or service purchase, warranty registration, product or service experience or other transactions.

Change of Purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to find out more about how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please email us at info@personadesign.ie

If we need to use your personal data for a purpose unrelated to the purpose for which we collected the data, we will notify you and we will explain the legal ground of processing.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above:

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services
  • Irish Tax & Customs, The Revenue Commissioners, regulators and other authorities based in Ireland and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

Many of our third parties service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission; or
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or
  • Where we use providers based in the United States, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US

If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

Please email us at info@personadesign.ie if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

7. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law, we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

In some circumstances, we may anonymize your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data
  • Request correction of your personal data
  • Request erasure of your personal data
  • Object to the processing of your personal data
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data
  • Request transfer of your personal data
  • Right to withdraw consent

You can see more about these rights at Data Protection Commissioner

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at info@personadesign.ie

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We endeavour to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

10. THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Cookie Statement

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Like many websites, our website uses cookies and related tracking technologies.

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user’s computer by the user’s web browser.

Besides cookies, there are other related tracking technologies that we use indirectly (via Google Analytics, Google AdWords and Facebook Ads) to the same effect: web beacons, embedded scripts, location-identifying technologies.

WHY DO WE USE COOKIES?

Our first objective in using cookies is to improve the website and provide you with the best possible experience when you browse our site. Cookies allow us to remember user preferences and settings. For example, a cookie stores the information about your recently viewed branding requirements be that rebranding or brand audit related. This streamlines your browsing experience.

Other reasons for the use of cookies are to analyse our site traffic, to determine the popularity of our online content, and to deliver and measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS COOKIES

Cookies allow us to monitor the use of our website and the online behaviours of our visitors, at aggregate statistical level. The information we gather via these cookies cannot be used to identify you as an individual, as it is pseudonymised data.

Google Analytics is our third party web analytics service provider, and it automatically collects information about your use of our website, how you access it and what device you use to access it, all for analytical purposes.

Google Analytics processes IP addresses and information from other cookies used on our sites so that we can track page views, see how many users we have and learn more about them, for example, what browsers they are using and, sometimes, in what country, city or area they are located.

WHY DO THIRD-PARTY SERVICES PROVIDERS USE COOKIES TO OUR BENEFIT?

Our second objective in using cookies is to create online marketing and advertising campaigns that are as relevant and effective as possible.

To this end, third-party providers such as Google AdWords and Facebook Ads use cookies to our benefit. Behavioural advertising services are enabled by the use of such cookies.

The information third-party providers like Google and Facebook gather on our behalf cannot be used to identify you as an individual. This data is also pseudonymised.

FACEBOOK ADVERT COOKIES

Facebook Adverts use cookies to help us (as one of their clients) to show adverts to people who may be interested in our services.

For example, Facebook uses cookies to deliver adverts to people who have previously visited our website. Cookies also limit the number of times that you see an advert, so you don’t see the same advert over and over again. Specifically, the Facebook Pixel cookie is used to measure advert conversions or retarget our visitors on Facebook.

GOOGLE ADWORDS COOKIES

Google also uses cookies in various ways. Just like in the case of Facebook, Google marketing cookies enable remarketing campaigns targeting our website visitors. They also help us, as advertisers, track the results of our online advertising campaigns.

The AdWords Remarketing tag enables us to run retargeting campaigns targeting our website visitors.

We also run RLSA Campaigns. RLSA means remarketing lists for search adverts. A remarketing list for Google search adverts needs to have a minimum number of 1,000 cookies before the list can be used to tailor our search adverts. This helps protect the privacy of those who make up your list.

HOW YOU CAN CONTROL THE DATA WE COLLECT VIA COOKIES

If you choose to not allow our site (and any other site) to save and read cookie data, you can change the settings in your browser.

OTHER PRIVACY OPTIONS

Here are some other privacy options that are available to you:

Opt out from Google Analytics: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Control the information Google uses to show you ads: https://adssettings.google.com

Control your Facebook advert preferences: https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences

Opt out from interest-based adverts from Google, Facebook and other participating companies:

CONTACT US

If you  have any queries or you wish to get in touch about the way we use cookies or about our privacy policy, please email info@personadesign.ie

Disclaimer

Persona Design respects the privacy of its customers and visitors. If you have any questions about the operation of our website, please write to info@personadesign.ie

Our website collects names, email addresses, and other personal information from customers and visitors only when submitted via one of our online forms, such as our contact form or mailing list registration form. This data is used solely by Persona Design and is not shared, traded, or sold to third parties. 

 

1. All contents published on this site are the intellectual property of Persona Design and should not be reproduced or copied without permission and/or without giving credit.

 

2. Contents/Images/information sourced from external sources are given due credit wherever possible/necessary.

 

3. If you have any copyright related issues with any of the contents of this site please send us a comment/mail (with all necessary evidence as applicable). Such concerns will be addressed with all due considerations at the earliest.

 

4. Names, Logos and other proprietary information quoted on this site (mainly in brand resources, case studies and analysis posts) are the property of respective companies/owners and are mentioned here for reference purpose only.

 

5. Opinions/viewpoints expressed on this site are entirely personal to the author(s) at Persona Design or their guest writers. Clients, relatives, family and friends have nothing to do with these contents and are not liable for anything whatsoever.

 

6. Every precaution is taken to protect third party identity, where appropriate. If your name/photo has appeared on this site and you wish to get it removed, do let us know.

 

7. While every caution has been taken to provide our readers with the most accurate information and honest analysis, please use your discretion before taking any decisions based on the information on this site. We do not guarantee the accuracy of the information we present. We are not responsible for typos and/or mistakes. All content provided on this site is for informational purposes only. Persona Design makes no representations as to the accuracy or completeness of any information on this site or found by following any link on this site and will not be liable for any errors or omissions in this information nor for the availability of this information. The author(s) will not be liable for or compensate you in any way whatsoever if you ever happen to suffer a loss/inconvenience/damage/injury because of/while making use of information on this site.

 

8. Persona Design may keep updating resources, old posts and other content on a regular basis and is not bound to explicitly state all corrections made. 

 

9. All policies, disclaimers or terms and conditions are subject to change at any time with or without notice.